Skip to main content

Communities vs Blood Cancer

Communities vs Blood Cancer is our annual campaign to raise awareness of Anthony Nolan and its work among elected officials in Westminster and Holyrood. The campaign highlights the need of more stem cell donors.

How does the campaign work?

Communities vs Blood Cancer takes place within Blood Cancer Awareness Month every September. Hosting a ‘drop-in’ event in Westminster and Holyrood for MPs and MSPs, we brief them on the eye-opening stats of registered donors within their constituency.

Each year, the campaign explores new ways to engage elected ministers, from a personalised event invite from Marrow supporters in 2018 to promoting the 10th Anniversary of our prestigious partnership with the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) in 2019.

2020: Communities vs Blood Cancer goes digital

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, we turned Communities vs Blood Cancer entirely digital in 2020. Far from affecting the success of the event, the campaign not only saw 40 MPs up and down the UK tweet their support for the campaign but our Head of Policy and Public Affairs was invited on the local radio to raise awareness.

2020 Leader board 

To encourage friendly competition and inspire new sign-ups to the register, we publicise a leader board of the top 10 constituencies in England and Scotland as part of Communities vs Blood Cancer 2020. Below, you can see which regions are setting a high bar, with high numbers of people signed up as potentially lifesaving stem cell donors.

MP namesConstituencyTotalRankAdded this year
Jonathan AshworthLeicester South48741241
Neil O'BrienHarborough40012304
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders Green36083273
Claudia WebbeLeicester East32584109
Dr Matthew OffordHendon32445215
Thangam DebbonaireBristol West32336179
Keir StarmerHolborn and St Pancras30917253
Patrick GradyGlasgow North29498223
Florence EshalomiVauxhall28759211
Simon FellBarrow and Furness285410124

MSP namesScottish ConstituencyTotalRankAdded this
year
Sandra WhiteGlasgow Kelvin36571304
Kevin StewartAberdeen Central26502199
Ruth DavidsonEdinburgh Central22763200
Linda FabianiEast Kilbride20234169
Joe FitzPatrickDundee City West19875233
Michael RussellArgyll and Bute1983648
Daniel JohnsonEdinburgh Southern18777172
Bruce CrawfordStirling17618144
Jackson CarlawEastwood17399301
Fergus EwingInverness and Nairn161510277

Matt Hancock MP_Communities_vs_Blood_Cancer_Landscape
Health Secretary, Matt Hancock
Mark_Tami_MP_TWEET_Communities_vs_Blood_Cancer
MP Mark Tami
Ally and Andy SFRS_Landscape
Andy and Ally of the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
Category
Governance